Privacy Policy

The Information We Collect About You

Information We Collect Directly From You

Information We Collect Automatically

How We Use Your Information

How We Share Your Information

Our Use of Cookies and Other Tracking Mechanisms

Third Party Analytics

Third-Party Links

Security of My Personal Information

Access To My Personal Information

What Choices Do I Have Regarding Use of My Personal Information for Marketing?

Location of Information

Children Under 13

Contact Us

Changes to this Policy

Appendix A – California Privacy Notice

Appendix B – Additional Provisions Applicable to Processing of Personal Information of European Union Data Subjects

Ople Inc. Privacy Policy 

EFFECTIVE DATE: January 1, 2019

Ople, Inc. (“we”, “us” or “our”) values your privacy.  In this Privacy Policy (“Policy”), we describe how we collect, use, and disclose information that we obtain about visitors to our website at www.ople.ai (the “Site”) and the services available through our Site, [including any mobile applications] (collectively, the “Services”), and how we use and disclose that information.   

By visiting the Site, or using any of our Services, you agree that your personal information will be handled as described in this Policy. Your use of our Site or Services, and any dispute over privacy, is subject to this Policy and the Terms of Use, including its applicable limitations on damages and provisions the resolution of disputes. 

The Information We Collect About You

We collect information about you directly from you and from third parties, as well as automatically through your use of our Site or Services.  

Information We Collect Directly From You. You may browse certain areas of the Site without registering with us or providing us personal information.  If you register for our Services, then you must provide your email address and password. In addition, we collect your personal information in the following other ways:

Request Demo form

Contact an Expert form

Contact Us form

content download 

In addition, if you are providing personal information for third parties in connection with using our Services, you are responsible for ensuring that you have all required permissions and consents to provide such personal information to us for use in connection with the Services and that our use of such personal information to provide the Services does not violate any applicable law, rule, regulation or order. 

Information We Collect Automatically. We may automatically collect the following information about your use of our Site or Services through cookies and other technologies: your domain name; your browser type and operating system; web pages you view; links you click; your IP address; the length of time you visit our Site  or use our Services; and the referring URL, or the webpage that led you to our Site.  We may combine this information with other information that we have collected about you, including, where applicable, your user name, name, and other personal information  Please see the section “Our Use of Cookies and Other Tracking Mechanisms” below for more information.

[Geolocation.  If you have provided permission through your mobile device to allow us to collect location information through the App, we may obtain your physical location information in terms of latitude and longitude from technologies like GPS, Wi-Fi, or cell tower proximity. You are able to withdraw your permission for us to acquire such physical location information from your mobile device through your mobile device settings, although we do not control this process. If you have questions about how to disable your mobile device’s location services, we recommend you contact your mobile device service provider or the mobile device manufacturer. ]

How We Use Your Information

We use your information, including personal information, for the following purposes:

  • Provide our services 

We use your information to communicate with you about your use of our Site and Services, to respond to your inquiries, to fulfill your orders, and for other customer service purposes.

  • Provide personalized services

We use your information to tailor the content and information that we may send or display to you, to offer location customization, and personalized help and instructions, and to otherwise personalize your experiences while using the Site and Services.

  • Improve and develop our services

We use your information to ensure our Site and Services are working as intended, to better understand how users access and use our Site and Services, both on an aggregated and individualized basis, to make improvements to our services, to develop new Services, and for other research and analytical purposes.

  • Offer promotions

We use your information for marketing and promotional purposes. For example, we may use your information, such as your email address, to send you news and newsletters, special offers, and promotions, to conduct contests and sweepstakes, or to otherwise contact you about products or information we think may interest you. We also may use the information that we learn about you to assist us in advertising our Services on third party websites.

How We Share Your Information

We may share your information, including personal information, as follows:

  • Consent.  Where you have provided consent, we share your information, including Personal Information, as described at the time of consent, such as when you authorize a third party application or website to access your Ople.ai account or when you participate in promotional activities conducted by Ople.ai partners or third parties.
  • Affiliates. We may disclose the information we collect from you to our affiliates or subsidiaries solely for the purpose of providing Services to you; however, if we do so, their use and disclosure of your personally identifiable information will be maintained by such affiliates and subsidiaries in accordance with this Policy. 
  • Service Providers. We may disclose the information we collect from you to third party vendors, service providers, contractors or agents who perform functions on our behalf.
  • Business Transfers. If we are acquired by or merged with another company, if substantially all of our assets are transferred to another company, or as part of a bankruptcy proceeding, or are in negotiations for any of these types of transactions, we may transfer the information we have collected from you to the other company.
  • In Response to Legal Process. We also may disclose the information we collect from you in order to comply with the law, a judicial proceeding, court order, or other legal process, such as in response to a subpoena.
  • To Protect Us and Others. We also may disclose the information we collect from you where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person, violations of our Terms of Use or this Policy, or as evidence in litigation in which we are involved.
  • Aggregate and De-Identified Information. We may share aggregate or de-identified information about users and their use of the Services with third parties and publicly for marketing, advertising, research or similar purposes.  

[Please note that except as noted above, we will not sell or share your personal information with any third party for their direct marketing purposes without your consent.]

Our Use of Cookies and Other Tracking Mechanisms 

We service providers use cookies and other tracking mechanisms to track information about your use of our Site and Services. We may combine this information with other personal information we collect from you (and our third party service providers may do so on our behalf). 

Currently, our systems do not recognize browser “do-not-track” requests. You may, however, disable certain tracking as discussed in this section (e.g., by disabling cookies), but such disabling will impair use of the Site and Services.

Cookies.  Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that we transfer to your computer’s hard drive through your web browser for record-keeping purposes. Some cookies allow us to make it easier for you to navigate our Site and Services, while others are used to enable a faster log-in process or to allow us to track your activities at our Site and Services. There are two types of cookies: session and persistent cookies.

  • Session Cookies. Session cookies exist only during an online session. They disappear from your computer when you close your browser or turn off your computer. We use session cookies to allow our systems to uniquely identify you during a session or while you are logged into the Site. This allows us to process your online transactions and requests and verify your identity, after you have logged in, as you move through our Site.
  • Persistent Cookies. Persistent cookies remain on your computer after you have closed your browser or turned off your computer. We use persistent cookies to track aggregate and statistical information about user activity.

[Add description of specific tracking cookies such as web beacons, flash objects, and whether third parties, such as network advertisers track users.]

Disabling Cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but if you prefer, you can edit your browser options to block them in the future. The Help portion of the toolbar on most browsers will tell you how to prevent your computer from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, or how to disable cookies altogether. Visitors to our Site who disable cookies will not be able to browse certain areas of the Site or use the Services.

Third Party Analytics. We use automated devices and applications, such as Google Analytics, to evaluate usage of our Site and our Services. We also may use other analytic means to evaluate our Services. We use these tools to help us improve our Services, performance and user experiences. These entities may use cookies and other tracking technologies to perform their services. We do not share your personal information with these third parties. 

Third-Party Links

Our Site and Services may contain links to third-party websites.  Any access to and use of such linked websites is not governed by this Policy, but instead is governed by the privacy policies of those third party websites. We are not responsible for the information practices of such third party websites.

Security of My Personal Information 

We have implemented commercially reasonable precautions to protect the information we collect from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction. Please be aware that despite our efforts, no data security measures can guarantee 100% security.

You should take steps to protect against unauthorized access to your password, phone, and computer by, among other things, signing off after using a shared computer, choosing a robust password that nobody else knows or can easily guess, and keeping your log-in and password private. We are not responsible for any lost, stolen, or compromised passwords or for any activity on your account via unauthorized password activity.

What Rights Do I Have Regarding My Personal Information

You may request access, a copy, modification  or deletion of personal information that you have submitted to us by contacting us at info@ople.ai.  We will use reasonable efforts to accommodate such requests to the extent required by law, provided that we may be required to retain personal information to comply with legal obligations, accounting requirements, or for other business purposes.  We may request additional information to verify the identity of the requesting party before responding to a request.  Please note that copies of information that you have updated, modified or deleted may remain viewable in cached and archived pages of the Site for a period of time.

What Choices Do I Have Regarding Use of My Personal Information for Marketing?

We may send periodic promotional or informational emails to you. You may opt-out of such communications by following the opt-out instructions contained in the e-mail. Please note that it may take up to 10 business days for us to process opt-out requests. If you opt-out of receiving emails about recommendations or other information we think may interest you, we may still send you e-mails about your account or any Services you have requested or received from us.

Location of Information

Our Site and Services are offered from the United States.  We store any information we collect in the United States.   If you access the Services or Site from outside the United States, you agree to the transfer of your information to the United States, which may have less protections for your personal information than your jurisdiction of residence.

Children Under 13

Our Site and Services are not designed for children under 13.  If we discover that a child under 13 has provided us with personal information, we will delete such information from our systems.

Contact Us

If you have questions about the privacy aspects of our Site or Services or would like to make a complaint, please contact us at info@ople.ai.

Changes to this Policy

This Policy is current as of the Effective Date set forth above. We may change this Policy from time to time, so please be sure to check back periodically. We will post any changes to this Policy on the Site. If we make any changes to this Policy that materially affect our practices with regard to the personal information we have previously collected from you, we will endeavor to provide you with notice in advance of such change by highlighting the change on our Site or if you have an account with us, providing notice to the email address in your account (for this reason you should make sure to update your account information promptly if it changes.

APPENDIX A 

CALIFORNIA PRIVACY NOTICE

This California Privacy Notice supplements the Policy and contains the disclosures required under the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”).  For individuals who are California residents, the CCPA  requires certain disclosures about the categories of personal information we collect and how we use it, the categories of sources from whom we collect personal information, and the third parties with whom we share it. 

Please note that for California residents, the term personal information means information that identifies, relates to, describes, is capable of being associated with or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or household as defined in the CCPA.  All other capitalized terms have the same meanings as given them in the Policy.

If you are a California resident who has provided Personal Information to Ople, Inc., or a California resident that reasonably believes that Ople, Inc. collected or stores their Personal Information, you may exercise your rights under the CCPA and submit your requests in one of the following methods: (a) by submitting this online form; (b) by calling the following toll free number 1 833-759-6380

NOTE: we do not sell your Personal Information as that term is defined in the CCPA.

You have the right to request Ople, Inc. to: 

  1. Disclose if we have collected Personal Information on you; 
  2. Disclose the categories of Personal Information that we have collected on you (if any); the categories of sources from which the Personal Information is collected; the business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling Personal Information; and the categories of third parties with whom the business shares Personal Information;
  3. Disclose the specific pieces of Personal Information that we have collected on you (if any); and
  4. Delete Personal Information we have collected on you (if you satisfy the conditions set out in the CCPA). 

In order to submit a request, we will need to verify your identity. If you have an account with us that is password-protected, we may verify your identity through our existing authentication practices for your account. If you do not have an account with us, and your request concerns “categories” of Personal Information collected, we can request from you two data points of Personal Information to verify your identity. If you do not have an account with us, and your request concerns specific Personal Information, we can request from you at least three data points of Personal Information as well as a signed declaration with penalty of perjury to verify your identity.

Please note that following your verified request, we will send you your Personal Information from the following email address: support@ople.ai (Any response to your request, including any Personal Information may be sent as an encrypted file).

Please note that once you have submitted a request, we will send you a receipt, acknowledging your request, within 10 days. If, for some reason, you do not receive such a receipt within 10 days of your submitted request, please send us an email to admin@ople.ai as an error may have occurred.

We will process and respond to your request within 45 days after it is received (in some cases, as is allowed under the CCPA, this process may be extended by an additional 45-90 days).

Please note, that regarding requests under subsections (a), (b), and (c) above, you may only make two requests in a 12-month period, and the information provided need only cover the 12-month period prior to your request. 

As a California resident, you also have the right to designate an agent to exercise these rights on your behalf.  We may require proof that you have designated the authorized agent to act on your behalf and to verify your identity directly with us.  Please contact us at info@ople.ai for more information if you wish to submit a request through an authorized agent.

We hereby inform you that if you exercise any of your rights under the CCPA we may not deny you goods or services for that reason, or subject you to different prices than those paid by other consumers, unless provided otherwise under the CCPA, Federal, or State law.

Notice of Information We Collect

Pursuant to California Civil Section 1798.100(b), this serves as notice of the categories of Personal Information that we collect through the Site and Services and the commercial purposes for which the information was collected. Please note that all of the categories of Personal Information we collect about you (as detailed below) come from the following categories of sources: 

  • You, including through your use of our services
  • Automatically collected from you
  • Our affiliate companies
  • Third parties

In particular, we have collected the following categories of Personal Information from California consumers within the last twelve (12) months:

Category Collected Purpose
A. Identifiers. YES
Name Email Company Title Phone
To reply to requests for information or trial use of our product.
B. Personal  information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)). YES
Name Email Company Title Phone
To reply to requests for information or trial use of our product.
C. Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law. NO
D.Commercial information. YES
Records of Ople products purchased
To reply to requests for information or trial use of our product.
E.Biometric information. NO
F. Internet or other similar network activity. NO
G. Geolocation data. NO
H. Sensory data. NO 
I. Professional or employment-related information. YES
Employer
To reply to requests for information or trial use of our product.
J. Non-public education information (per the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (20 U.S.C. Section 1232g, 34 C.F.R. Part 99)). NO
K. Inferences drawn from other Personal Information. NO

Notice of Disclosures of Personal Information for a Business Purpose

In the preceding 12 months, we have disclosed certain data from the following categories of personal information to the categories of recipients listed in Section a, b, d, i  of our Privacy Policy, such as our service providers, for one or more business purposes:

We disclose the above categories of personal information to service providers to fulfill the business purposes, such as:

Maintaining and servicing your account;

Providing you customer service;

Processing transactions;

Processing applications and payments;

Verifying the identity of users;

Detecting and preventing fraud;

Providing marketing and advertising services;

Providing analytics services; and

Undertaking internal research to develop our services

Please note that when we disclose Personal Information for a business purpose to a third party, we enter a contract that describes the purpose and requires the recipient to both keep that Personal Information confidential and not use it for any purpose except performing the contract.

In addition, under California Civil Code § 1798.83, California residents who have provided personal information to Ople, Inc may obtain information regarding Ople, Inc’s disclosures, if any, of personal information to third parties for third-party direct marketing purposes. Requests must be submitted to the following address: 411 Borel Ave, Suite 205 San Mateo, CA 94402. Within 30 days of receiving such a request, we will provide a California Privacy Disclosure, which will include a list of certain categories of personal information disclosed during the preceding calendar year to third parties for their direct marketing purposes, along with the names and addresses of the third parties. This request may be made no more than once per calendar year. 

APPENDIX B

ADDITIONAL PROVISIONS APPLICABLE TO PROCESSING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION OF EUROPEAN UNION DATA SUBJECTS 

This Appendix outlines certain additional information that we are obligated to provide to Data Subjects of the European Union as well as certain rights such residents have with respect to the processing of your personal information, pursuant to applicable local laws.  Capitalized terms not otherwise defined in this Appendix A, shall have the meaning ascribed to them by the European Union General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 and its amendments (“GDPR”).

The controller of  personal information collected through the Site is Ople, Inc 411 Borel Ave, Suite 205 San Mateo, CA 94402

LEGAL BASIS FOR PROCESSING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We process the personal information collected for the purposes described in the section entitled “The Information We Collect About You” in our Policy.  The legal basis for our processing activities include processing personal information as necessary to comply with our contractual obligations, compliance with our legal obligations, protecting the safety of our employees, guests and others, for our legitimate business interests, and pursuant to your consent.  The particular legal basis for the processing of your personal information is based on the purpose for which such information was provided or collected.

For example, we use  personal information as necessary for the performance of contracts with you, or in order for us to take steps, at your request, prior to entering into a contract, such as the purchase of our Services.  For example, we are not able to provide our services and products according to contracts unless you provide us with necessary  personal information.  This collection and processing of the Personal Data is based on Art. 6 para. 1 (b) GDPR (necessary for the performance of a contract with you).

We may also process your  personal information if we have received your consent, to respond to requests from you or to take actions in our legitimate interest (except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require protection of personal information) such as for marketing purposes or to otherwise inform you of our business operations, and to improve our products and services.  Please note that if we rely on consent, you may withdraw your consent at any time, but such withdrawal will not affect the lawfulness of the processing prior to the withdrawal.  The collection and processing of personal information based on your consent is in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 (a) GDPR; the collection and processing of personal information based on legitimate interest is in according with Art. 6 para 1(f) GDPR.

DATA RETENTION

We retain  personal information about you for the time necessary to accomplish the purpose for which such information was collected, usually for the duration of any contractual relationship and for any period thereafter as legally required or permitted by applicable law.  Our retention policies reflect applicable statute of limitation periods and legal requirements.

DATA SUBJECT RIGHTS

Data Subjects of the European Union have the following rights:

  • Access, Correction and Erasure Requests: You have the right to:
    • contact us to confirm whether we are processing your  personal information
    • receive information on how your  personal information is processed
    • obtain a copy of your  personal information
    • request that we update or correct your  personal information
    • request that we delete  personal information in certain circumstances
  • Right to Object to Processing: You have the right to request that we cease processing of your  personal information: for marketing activities, including profiling for statistical purposes where such processing is based on our legitimate business interests, unless we are able to demonstrate a compelling legitimate basis for such processing or we need to process your personal information for the establishment, exercise or defense of a legal claim.
  • Right to Restrict Processing: You have the right to request that we limit the processing of your  personal information:
    • while we are evaluating or in the process of responding to a request by you to update or correct your personal information where such processing is unlawful and you do not want us to delete your data
    • where we no longer require such data, but you want us to retain the data for the establishment, exercise or defense of a legal claim
    • where you have submitted an objection to processing based on our legitimate business interests, pending our response to such request
  • Data Portability Requests: You have the right to request that we provide you or a third party that you designate with certain of your  personal information in a commonly used, machine readable format.  Please note, however, that data portability rights apply only to  personal information that we have obtained directly from you and only where our processing is based on consent or the performance of a contract.

If you believe our processing of your personal information violates data protection laws, you have a legal right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority responsible for data protection. You may do so in the EU member state of your habitual residence, your place of work or the place of the alleged violation.

Submitting Requests: You can submit requests by completing this contacting us at info@ople.ai.  We will respond to all such requests within 30 days of our receipt of the request, unless there are extenuating circumstances, in which event we may take up to 60 days to respond.  We will inform you if we expect our response to take longer than 30 days.  Please note, however, that certain  personal information may be exempt from such rights pursuant to applicable data protection laws.  In addition, we will not respond to any request unless we are able to appropriately verify the requester’s identity.  We may charge you a reasonable fee for subsequent copies of  personal information that you request.  In addition, if we consider that a request is manifestly unfounded or excessive, we may either request a reasonable fee to deal with the request or refuse to deal with the request.